Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio demographic characteristics of HIV positive children under 15 years of age attending ART care at public health institutions in Southern Ethiopia, 2021

From: Under-nutrition and associated factors among children on ART in Southern Ethiopia: a facility-based cross-sectional study

Variable Category Frequency Percent
Age < 60 months 124 32.4
60 to 120 month 52 13.6
121 to 180 month 207 54.0
Sex Male 193 50.4
Female 190 49.6
Religion Protestant 107 27.9
Orthodox 76 19.8
Muslim 76 19.8
Catholic 58 15.1
Other 66 17.2
Ethnicity Kenbata 64 16.7
Wolayta 258 67.4
Tigre 14 3.7
Oromo 28 7.3
Amhara 19 5.0
Residence Urban 116 30.3
Rural 157 41.0
Refugee 110 28.7
Marital status of care takers Unmarried 282 73.6
Married 101 26.4
Care taker relation with the child Biological mother 92 24.0
other 291 76.0
Educational status of Care giver unable to read and write 209 54.6
able to read and write 174 45.4
Occupational status mother Government employed 45 11.7
NGO employed 41 10.7
Merchant 126 32.9
Daily Laborer 152 39.7
Other 19 5.0
Monthly family income (Ethiopian Birr) < 1500 77 20.1
1500 to 3000 126 32.9
> 3000 180 47.0
Family size < 4 146 38.1
> = 4 237 61.9