Skip to main content

Table 3 Management related factors among Burn Victim Children Admitted to South Gondar Zone Government Hospitals, Ethiopia, from 2015 to 2019 (n = 343)

From: Magnitude of mortality and its associated factors among Burn victim children admitted to South Gondar zone government hospitals, Ethiopia, from 2015 to 2019

Variable Category Frequency Percent(%)
First aid Yes 250 72.9
No 93 27.1
Total 343 100.0
Fluid at admission Yes 280 81.6
No 63 18.4
Total 343 100.0
Ointment Nitrofurazone 186 54.2
Silver sulphadiazine 42 12.2
TTC 39 11.4
not applied 76 22.2
Total 343 100.0
Antibiotics given Yes 222 64.7
No 121 35.3
Total 343 100.0
Wound care frequency TID 15 4.4
BID 175 51.0
Daily 153 44.6
Total 343 100.0
Condition of patient at discharge Improved 314 91.5
  Death 29 8.5
  Total 343 100