Skip to main content

Table 3 clinical related factors of the study population for the study of nutritional status and associated factors among HIV positive children under 15 years of age attending ART care at public health institutions in Southern Ethiopia, 2021

From: Under-nutrition and associated factors among children on ART in Southern Ethiopia: a facility-based cross-sectional study

Variable Category Frequency Percent
Birth weight < 2.5 kg (Less than Normal) 129 33.7
2.5 kg and above (Normal) 142 37.1
I don’t know 112 29.2
child had diarrhea Yes 166 43.3
No 217 56.7
Diagnosis of any disease during pregnancy of this child Yes 177 46.2
No 206 53.8
Recurrent oral lesion Yes 248 64.8
No 135 35.2
History of admission Yes 194 50.7
No 189 49.3
WHO clinical stage Stage 1 121 31.6
stage 2 38 9.9
stage 3 98 25.6
stage 4 126 32.9
ARV drug toxicity Yes 14 3.7
No 369 96.3
Co -morbid illness Yes 138 36.0
No 245 64.0
Adherence to the drug poor 122 31.9
Faire 120 31.3
Good 141 36.8
Current CD4 count > = 500 162 42.3
350–499 85 22.2
200–349 136 35.5