Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio demographic characteristics among Burn Victim Children Admitted to South Gondar Zone Government Hospitals, Ethiopia, from 2015 to 2019(n = 343)

From: Magnitude of mortality and its associated factors among Burn victim children admitted to South Gondar zone government hospitals, Ethiopia, from 2015 to 2019

Variables Category Frequency Percentage
Sex Male 178 51.9
Female 165 48.1
Total 343 100.0
Residency Urban 106 30.9
Rural 237 69.1
Total 343 100.0
Age in years < 5 251 73.2
5–10 58 16.9
11–14 34 9.9
Total 343 100.0
Nutritional status Malnutrition 34 9.9
  well nutrition 309 90.1
  Total 343 100.0
Comorbidity No comorbidity 306 89.3
  Has comorbidity 37 10.7
  Total 343 100.0
Medical insurance user Yes 100 29.1
No 243 70.9
Total 343 100